History

Since 1998, Distortion pushes the limits of street life and party culture. Distortion offers massive street parties in the daytime, an intimate club festival for new music (Distortion club) and a spectacular two-day festival site in the Copenhagen harbour (Distortion Ø).

Chronology

Distortion started as an experimental party project in 1998. In 2000 it became a 5-day-long party-crawl going through one Copenhagen district per day. The magic started with plenty of intimate backyard grill parties, receptions, happenings, party bus and champagne boats, all over Copenhagen, with 30-200 people at each get-together. Each event was cute, but it was the combination and the fact that Distortion was a travel through the city, full of genuine love for Copenhagen, that created the special atmosphere. Many of these events were not totally legal, but we were always semi-responsible: we cleaned after ourselves and respected the neighbours. The Police was nice when we met them – and since we were mobile and happy, we just moved around and no problemo.

For the first time in 2007, we got ca. 1.500 guests at one single street party on Enghaveplads and almost 3.000 guests at Final Party. Until then, we had never had a strategy or a budget: Distortion was just for fun. But we had learned our way around the party-underground / arts&culture / fashion-lifestyle media landscapes. So in 2008, we opened a semi-professional entrepreneurship (the Distortion Secretariat, Nus/Nus ApS) made a contract with the Copenhagen City Council and bought a trashy black 1982-Mercedes stretch limousine – and somehow relaunched the festival. Things have gone fast since then. In 2011 we broke into the mainstream with 100.000+ guests at Vesterbro’s block party. In 2012 we became a not-for-profit Foundation and in 2013, we were finally ready to soon be known around the world as the craziest party on the planet.

Headliners through the years

* marks Denmark debute

Andrew Weatherall (2012)
Carl Craig (2009)
Cashmere Cat (2015)
Cyril Hahn (2015)
Daniel Avery (2013)
Diplo (2005) *
Dixon (2016)
DJ Harvey (2013) *
DJ Koze (2015)
DJ Snake (2013) *
Erol Alkan (2013)
Fritz Kalkbrenner (2015)
Hot Chip (2005) *
Helena Hauff (2014, 2016) *
Hudson Mohawke (2014)
Jackmaster (2015) *
Jamie Jones (2010) *
Jeff Mills (2013)
Kaytranada (2013) *
Kelela (2016)
Kode9 (2010) *
Le1f (2013) *
Len Faki (2010) *
Lido (2016) *
M.I.A. (2005) *
Madlib (2010)
Mano Le Tough (2016)
Michael Mayer (2009)
MK (2016)
Mykki Blanco (2014)
My Nu Leng (2016) *
MØ (2010)
Nguzunguzu (2012) *
Nils Frahm (2014)
Nina Kravitz (2010) *
Omar Souleyman (2012)
Optimo (2005) *
Pete Tong (2012)
Pharoahe Monch (2015)
Ron Morelli (2013) *
Ryan Hemsworth (2013) *
Sebastian (2013)
Sebastien Tellier (2005) *
Seth Troxler (2011)
Simian Mobile Disco (2004) *
Skream (2014)
Skepta (2015) *
Sophie (2015) *
Sun Ra Orchestra (2014)
Siriusmodeselektor (2015)
Superpitcher (2003) *
Tale Of Us (2014) *
Theo Parrish (2011)
Tim Sweeney (2009) *
Todd Terje (live) (2014) *
Trentemøller (2003)
TTC (2003) *
Waka Flocka Flame (2016)
When Saints Go Machine (2014)
WhoMadeWho (2005)
Zebra Katz (2012) *

* marks Denmark debute

2017
Lineup

Dubfire (US), Grandtheft (CA), Maceo Plex (US), Mura Masa (UK) Madlib (US), Riff Raff (US), Tale Of Us (IT) Yellow Claw (NL), What So Not (AU)

Abra (US), Adriatique (CH), ALMA (FI), Bikstok (DK), Eloq (DK), Extrawelt (DE), Jillionaire (US), JLIN (US), Joel Mull (SE), Kasper Bjørke (DK), Kenton Slash Demon (DK), Lady Leshurr (UK), Little Simz (UK), Matoma (NO), Max Cooper (UK), Mike Skinner & Murkage (UK), Noah Carter (DK), Omar Souleyman (SY), Sherwood & Pinch (UK), Simo Cell (FR), Soleima (DK), Superpitcher (DE), Tommy Genesis (CA), TooManyLefthands (DK), Zadig (FR)

Acud (DE), Alexander Brown, Alvaro Suárez, Anastasia Kristensen, Basedboys, Ben Böhmer (DE), Bisse, Bongo & Pusk, Brandon Beal, Bwoy De Bhajan, Camilo Franco (ES), Céci, Champion Ting, Chief 1, Code Walk, CTRLS, Daily Dak Stage, Darmstadt, Denis Horvat, Dex Kwasi (GH), Dj Aligator, Dj Er Du Dum Eller Hvad, Dj Ernest (KE), Djämes Braun, Eebz, Ecstasy In Order, Elias Doré (DE), Emil Kruse, Emil Lange, Ena Cosovic, Ericka Jane, Erosion Flow, Fabian Mazur, Faustix, Fyraftensboogie, Goss, Hedegaard, Henri Matisse, Ian Bang, Icekiid, Iris Gold, Izzyy, Johan Carøe, Fredd, Kasper Stub, Keis, Khatib, Kenneth Bager, Kesi, Kidd, Klub Bongo, Knuckle Walkers, Livid, L.A. Williams (US), MADMV (FR), Milo S, Minimalene, Mobilegirl (DE), Mononoid (NL), Mortox, Mr. Thing (UK) & Tue Track, Nause (SE), Nick Martin (GR), Nonsens, Norm D, Oliver Ingrosso (SE), Okay Funky, Rasmus Rekyl, Salvatore Ganacci (SE), Satanique Samba Trio (BR), Sharks (SE), Shlomniwatz (DE), Sleiman, Skinz, Simon Dokkedal, Sorin, Sort Tykmester, Specktors, Steen Kong, Stunngunn, Tobi Tastic (DE), Ulf Eriksson (SE), Tim Andresen, Troels Hass, Unkwon, Waqar, Warte:Mal, Xander, Youss, 3K5A & 3RO7 Stage

2016
Lineup

Dixon (DE), Kelela (US), Lido (NO)*, Yung Lean (SE), Ata kak (GH)*, David Rodigan (UK), Gilli, Mano Le Tough (NL)*, MK (US), Roman Flügel (DE), S!vas, Tiga (CA), Waka Flocka Flame (US)

Antwon (US), Aurora Halal (US), Babyfather (Dean Blunt) (UK)*, Baikal (DE)*, Barnt (DE), Be Svendsen, Benal, Blawan (US), Bonkaz (UK), Borneland, Brynjolfur, Danny L Harle (UK)*, David Dorad (DE), DJ Er Du Dum Eller Hvad, DJ Hell (DE), Eloq, Emil Stabil, Empress Of (US)*, Faustix, Fekky (UK)*, First Hate, Gaika (UK)*, Helena Hauff (DE), Hunter/Game (IT), HVOB (AT)*, Kaka, Kant, Kasper Bjørke, Kesi, Kenneth Bager, Lorentz (SE), Manudigital (FR), Matmos (US), Martyn (NL), Mellemfingamuzik, Monolink (DE), Nastia (UA), Nonsens, Oneman B2B My Nu Leng (UK)*, Paul Murphy (UK), Pharfar, Shumi (DE), Smerz (NO), Soleima, Steffi (DE), Superpitcher (DE), TooManyLeftHands

ACUD (DE), Altman (IT), Amputation, anders tresselt, Andreas B (US), Andree Wendel Hoxfeldt & Esben Weile Kjær, Aparde (DE), Apeiron Crew, Benny Jamz, Bitchslap Resident Selectors, Bongo Klub (DJ Kasper Waaben), Bounce Club (DJ Ernest Fru) (CM), Carlo & Selma (IT/NO), Champion Ting, Christian D’or, Club Below (DJ Anil) (TZ), Cold Vision, Ctrls, Darmstadt, Debre Damo Dining Orchestra, Debre Damo Dining Orchestra, Dexcore, DJ Graded, DJ Princess T, DJ Repulse, Drippin (NO), Dunza, Eebz, Emil Boye, Emil Kruse, Emil Lange, Entree, Erosion Flow, Fabian Mazur, Fat Pony, Firehouse Sound, General Knas, Ham Der Hasse, Haraam, Herrensauna (Cem & Ädger) (DE), Icekiid, Jamie Kamara, Jean Von Baden, JJ Wild, Julius Sylvest, Kaaliyah, Kasper Marott, Katie Keller, Kenuba Link (DJ Born Naked) (GH), Kill J, Kim Kemi, King, Lady Smita feat. Firehouse Sound, Levant, Louis Petri, Magtfuld, Martin Schacke, Martinez, Master Fatman, Mendoza, Mhm One, Miosa, Mission, Monox (FR), Most Wanted, Mzungu, Naima X Emil Degner, Nicorus (FR/DE), Nils Poensgen x Brigade (DE), Northern Structures, Ocsp, Oh Boy!, Okat, Okay Funky, Orpheus, Panduro, Parysee (FR), Phase5, Pisetzky (IT), Pizzagang, Political STMNT, Positive One, RA:SKL, Ras Schack, Rekyl, Rune Bagge, Serbern, Sexy Lazer, Skai, Sky Juice Sound, Slim Kofi (GH), Snavs, Sofa T, Spitzenklasse, Stacks, Stanley Most, StunnGunn, The Architects, The Syrian National Ensemble (SY), Thomas Breakfast, Tim Andresen, Tobi Tastic (DE), Tobias Rahim live, Toxe (SE), Tue Track, Troels Hastrup, Tung Torsdag, Turning Tables – Global Copenhagen, Uffe B2b Jeppe Wolmer, Vasco, Vermin, Vicious Conspiracy, Victor Palsby, Voldfrom, Waqar, Youss

* Denmark Debute

Distortion 2015

Cashmere Cat (NO), Fritz Kalkbrenner (DE), Jeff Mills (US), Pharoahe Monch (US), Siriusmodeselektor (DE)*, Soul Clap (US), Tale Of Us (IT), Sadboys DJ Set (SE)*, Actress (UK), Axel Boman (SE), Barnt (DE), Beatrice Eli (SE)*, Boys Noize (DE), Brodinski presents Brava (FR)*, Cyril Hahn (CA), DJ Koze (DE), Eloq (DK), Jackmaster (UK)*, Eloq (DK), Jimmy Edgar (US)*, Kant (DK), Kenton Slash Demon (DK), Kesi (DK), Laid Back (DK), Noir (DK), Omar Souleyman (SY), S!vas (DK), Sekuoia (DK), Skepta (UK)*, Sophie feat. QT (UK)*, TWRK (US)*, Ukendt Kunstner (DK), Wooden Wisdom feat. Elijah Wood & Zach Cowie (US)

Anthony Naples (US)*, Anya (DK), Bambounou (FR)*, Blanck Mass (US)*, Bok Bok (UK)*, Calyx & Teebee (NZ/NO), La Dame Blanche (JA), Da Tweekaz (NO), Damily (MG), Deadbeat (CA), Denis Horvat (DK), Die Vögel (DE), DJ Er Du Dum Eller Hvad (DK), DJ Fitz (UK), DJ Pete (DE), DJ Stingray (US)*, Djedjotronic (FR)*, Djuna Barnes (DK), Francois X (FR), Housemeister (DE), Hunter/Game (IT), Højer Øye (DK), Lena Willikens (DE)*, Liss (DK), Louis Currency (DK), Nicorus (DE), Oneman (UK)*, Palmistry (UK), Pharfar (DK), Powel (DE), Saint Cava (DK), Simon Dokkedal (DK), Tom Trago (NL), Tomas Barfod (DK), Unkwon (DK), Yungest (DK)

Ac-NO, Acud (DE), Adrenalize, Alex Index, Amin Safari, B From E, Baba the Knife (DE), Barmer Boys (IN), Bass Clef (UK), Berlin Zoo (I Kicked A Cloud Once + Shatter hands + Fou Fou), Black Sun Empire (NL), Brigade (DE), Chris One (SE), Code Walk, Cold Vision, Courtesy, Crizzy, Ctrls, Dexcore, DJ Graded, DJ Hvad, Don Cato, Düring, Emil Lange, Ena Cosovic, Feinstaubgeflimmer (DE), Firehouse Sound, Gia, Hjalti & Jesper, Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids (US), Il Civetto (DE), Illdjinn, Jan Schulte (DE)*, J.J Wild, Jacob Bech, Joakim Skovbjerg, Joel Alter (DE), John Vincent, Jongpadawan, Josefine Winding, Jozak Sander (DE), Kasper Marott, Khalazer, Korridor, Lady Smita, Magna, Merkbar, Mikkel Ymer, Miosa, Mission, Monolink (live/DE), Monox (FR), Shlomniwatz (DE), Northern Structures, Oh Boy!, Okat, Oscilanz (UK), Philogresz (NL), Pisetzky (IT), Pladevennerne, Primal, Rekyl, Rephex, Rewolmer, Runge, Service to Self, Sofa T, Soundesc. (Stacks + Eelahno), Taha, Theodor Clausen, Tim Andresen, Tim Dawes (AU), Tolouse Low Trax (Live/DE)*, Uffe, VKTR, Waqar, Whyte, Youngblood Sound, Youss

* Denmark Debute

Remarkable Hosts: Pampa Records, Salon Des Amateurs, Keller

Magic moment: Dancefloor in the habour

Distortion 2014

Blawan (UK), Boys Noize (DE), Brodinski (FR), Club Cheval (FR), DJ Blazing aka jenny Wilson (SE), Evian Christ (UK)*. Hudson Mohawke (SC), Ivan Smagghe (FR), John Wizards (SA)*, Klumben (DK), Lxury (UK)*, Matmos (US), Michael Mayer (DE), Mykki Blanco (US), Mr. Ties Live 12 hours (IT)*, Nathan Fake (UK), Noisia (NL), Pharfar (DK), Real Estate (US), Skream (UK), Sun Ra Arkestra (US)*, Superpitcher (DE), Tale Of Us (IT), Ten Walls (LT)*, Tikiman Live with Scion (DE), Todd Terje (Live, NO)*, Trust (CA), When Saints Go Machine (DK)

Adrenalize (DK), Anthony Charles (DK), Anek (DK), Atlantik (DE), Beatmörtelz (DE), Brynjolfur (Live, FO)*, Brassica (UK), Cejero DJs (DK), Cosmin TRG (RO), Cosmonauts (US), Copyflex (DK), DagoDJ (BR), Dirty Sound System (FR), DJ Er Du Dum Eller Hvad (DK), DJ Richard (US), Djuna Barnes (DK), DVS1 (US), Eloq (DK), Electronic Swing Orchestra (DE), Elephant Stone (US), Emil Lange (DK), Firehouse Sound ft. Mission (DK), First Hate (DK), Helena Hauff (DE)*, Hockeysmith (UK)*, Jay Daniel (US)*, Joe Ford (UK), Jozak Sander (DE), Kenneth Christiansen (DK), Kim LAS (DK), Kingdom (US)*, Kube A/V ft. Rumpistol, Unkwon, Mikkel Meyer, Obscura (DK), Legowelt (DE), Lislbar & Wermuth (DE), Lust For Youth (DK), Lotic (US)*, Mikkel Metal (DK), Nixxon (DK), Neilio (NL), Nisennenmondai (JP), Nonsens (DK), Northern Structures (DK), Pawas (DE), Pow Pow Movement (DE), Psimono (DK), Sexy Lazer (IS), Scnts (FR), SchackAttack (DK), SFV Acid (US)*, Thedor Clausen (DK), Tim Andresen (DK), To\To (DK), Vladimir Ikovic (DE), Waqar (DK), Why Be (DK), Winston Green (DE)

* Denmark Debute

Remarkable Hosts: Fact Magazine, Red Bull Music Academy, Keller

Magic moment: Gas explosion during Final Party

Distortion 2013

Distortion 2013 website (screendumps)

DJ Harvey (UK) | Todd Terje (NO) | Tim Sweeney (US) | Kate Boy (SE) | Anika (DE) | Vinnie Who (DK) | Zombie Zombie (FR) | Hess Is More (DK) | Grup Ses Beats (TR) | Bjørn Svin (DK) | DJ Fitz (IR) | Dirty Sound System (FR) Kasper Bjørke (DK) | Hugo Capablanca (DE) | Kode9 (UK) | Scratcha DVA (UK) | Le1f (US) | Cooly G (UK) | Pachanga Boys (DE) | Patrice Baumel (NL) | Job Jobse (NL) | Olaf Boswijk (NL) | VJs CV Gabriel/A Hulskamp (NL) | Brodinski (FR) | Sound Pellegrino Thermal Team (FR) | Kaytranada (CA) | Unkwon (DK) | Sunny Beach Happy Slap Mardi Gras (DK) | Eloq (DK) | Schlachthofbronx (DE) | DJ Snake (DE) | DJ Er Du Dum Eller Hvad (DK) | Yo Felles (DK) | Xosar (US) | Ron Morelli (US) | Kassem Mosse (DE) | DJ TLR (NL) | Svengalisghost (US) | Sewn Leather (US) | Dracula Lewis (IT) | Stand High Sound feat. Puba Jim (UK) | Sebastian FR) | Feadz (FR) | Riton (UK) |Boston Bon (FR) | Adam Port (DE) | Stassy (DE) | Spoek Mathambo (ZA) | Julius Sylvest (DK) | Bwoy De Bhajan (DK) | Why Be (DK) | Total Freedom (US) | Venus X (US) | Primitive Art (IT) | Youngblood Brass Band (UK) | Jean Von Baden (DK) | Kim Kemi (DK) | Sea Punk Gang (IT) | Seksuelle Mennesker (DK) | Jeff Mills (US) | Terje Bakke (NO) | Chris Menist (US) | Ashraf Sharif Khan (TH) | Viktor Marek (TH) | Terror Danjah vs. Champion (UK) | Ryan Hemsworth (US) | Lulu Rouge (DK) | Copyflex (DK) | Erol Alkan (UK) | Daniel Avery (UK) | Mickey Moonlight (FR) | Beastie Respond (DK) | Daughn Gibson (US) | Light Asylum (US)

Remarkable Hosts: Resident Advisor | Red Bull Music Academy | Trouw | Phantasy Sounds | Ed Banger Records

Magic Moment: Surprise explosion at Final Party

Distortion 2012

Distortion 2012 website

Chromatics (US), Andrew Weatherall (UK), Trentemøller (DK), DJ Hell (DE), Sissy Nobby (live, US), Davide Squillace (IT), DJ Funk (US), Sound Pellegrino Thermal Team (FR), Helm (Live, UK), Lust For Youth (Live, SE), M.O.P. (live, US), Saigon (live, US), Matthew Styles (UK), Dinky (CL), Tim Sweeney (US), Kidd (live, DK), Klumben (live, DK), Eloq (DK), EagerStunn Sound (DK), James Ferraro (live, US), Niagara (live, PT), DJ Nervoso & DJ Marfox (PT), Mike Skinner (UK), DJ A. Vee (US), DJ Stashbox (US), Michael Mayer (DE), Reinhard Voigt (live, DE), Tobias Thomas (DE), L.A. Vampires (live, US), Magic Touch (Live, US), Maria Minerva (live, UK), Ital (live, US), Nguzunguzu (live, US), Matias Aguayo (live, CL), Pachanga Boys (DE), Trojan Sound System (live, UK), Awesome Tapes From Africa (US), DJ Fitz (IRE), Extra Action Marching Band (live, US), Tristesse Comtemporaine (live, FR), Laing (live, DE), Yelle DJ set (FR), Den Sorte Skole feat. Dark Matters (Live, DK), Benny Banks (live, UK), Zebra Katz (live, US), Albertslund Terror Korps (live, DK)

Remarkable Hosts: Kompakt (Köln), 100% Silk (US), Vice/Noisey (US), Posh Isolation, The Royal Theatre

Magic Moment: the streets were shiny clean at 7:30am

Distortion 2011

Distortion 2011 website

Acid Washed (FR), Matias Aguayo (ARG), Stretch Armstrong (US), Crookers (IT), Kenton Slash Demon (DK), Iceage (DK), Brian DeGraw of Gang Gang Dance (US), Laurel Halo (US), Hey Today! (DE), Felix of Hot Chip (UK), Mathew Jonson (CA), Kenny Larkin (US), Michael Mayer (DE), Metrik & MC Coppa (UK), Nisennenmondai (live, JP), Prins Thomas (NO), Sany Pittbull (BR), Schlachthofbronx (DE), Superpitcher (DE), Tim Sweeney (US), Seth Troxler (US), DJ Umb (UK), Uproot Andy (US), Skatebård (NO), We Are The World (US), Josh Wink (US), Terje Bakke (NO), Theo Parrish (US), Austra (CAN)

Remarkable Hosts: Melt! (Berlin), Oslo Live (NO), Nasty Mondays (ES), Fool’s Gold (US), Dogmeat/Iceage (DK), Christiania Radio

Magic Moment: Distortion Street Parties go mainstream with 100.000+ visitors

Distortion 2010

Distortion 2010 website

Madlib (US), Kode 9 (UK), Mock & Toof (DE), Simian Mobile Disco (UK), J-Rocc (US), Buraka Som Systema (PT), Booka Shade (DE), Jamie Vex’d (UK), Tikiman (DE), Schaltchofbronx (DE), GusGus (IS), Justus Koehnke (DE), Michael Mayer (DE), Superpitcher (DE), Tobias Thomas (DE), Oh No Ono (DK), Jamie Jones (UK), Breakage (UK), Hugo Capablanca (DE), MMM (DE), Len Faki (DE)
Remarkable Hosts: Red Bull Music Academy Radio (UK), Kompakt Total (Köln), Roskilde Festival (DK), Mono (Berlin), Tartelet (DK)

Magic Moment: one-minute rave by the Knippelsbro bridge

Distortion 2009

Distortion 2009 website

SuperMayer (Köln), Glass Candy (UK), Tim Sweeney (US), DJ-Vadim (RUS), Monotonix (ISR), Wildbirds & Peacedrums (SE), Brandt-Brauer-Frick (DE), Mikkel Hess (DK), Carl Craig (US), Zip (DE)
Remarkable Hosts: Salon Renate (Berlin), Wet Yourself (London), Small (IT), C-O-Pop (DE), Viva Radio (US)
Magic Moment: Final Party on Enghavevej 80 + SuperMayer in the bus

Distortion 2008

Distortion 2008 website

Nöze (F), Shit Robot (NYC), Oh Land (DK), Alexander Robotnick (IT), Mia (Berlin), Kris Menace (DE), Djuma Sound System (DK), Chicks On Speed (DE)

Remarkable Hosts: Rio (Berlin), EasyJetSet (Berlin), Le ParisParis (Paris), Roskilde Festival (DK), Trentemøller (DK), AiAiAi (DK), Wet Yourself (London), Pig Magazine (Milano)
Magic Moment: Final Party at VM Bjreget, an 8-storey parking lot.

Distortion 2007

Distortion 2007 website

RadioClit (UK/SE), TTC (F), Shir Khan (DE), Pocket Knife (US), Cousin Cole (US), Diskokaine + Wolfy&Jim (Vienna), P.Toile (DE), Kasper Björke (DK), TomBoy (DK)

Remarkable Hosts: Nuits Sonores (F), discobelle.net (SE), Vice, Copenhagen Cathedral (DK)
Magic Moment: 1.500+ people on Halmtorvet: the first big street party and 3.000+ guests at Halvandet: the first big Final Party.

Distortion 2006

Spank Rock (US), Lindstrøm (N), Joakim (F), WhoMadeWho (DK), Erobique (DE), Gebruder Teichmann (DE), MixMasterMorris (space)

Remarkable Hosts: Vice Magazine (US), Guarana Power (DK), Crunchy Frog (DK), Iceland Airwaves (IS), Culture Box (DK), Mads Nørgaard (DK), Mads Vegas & Henrik Vibskov (DK)

Magic Moment: Spank Rock at Rust + Chaca afteparty

Distortion 2005

Pilooski (F), Lindstrøm (NO), Prins Thomas (NO), Mark Moore (UK), Arnaud Rebotini (F), Sascha Funke (DE), Kiki (DE), Headman (UK), WhoMadeWho (DK), Mu (JP). At other events hosted by Distortion in 2005: Hot Chip (UK), Sebastien Tellier (F), Diplo (US), M.I.A. (UK)

Remarkable Hosts: Christiania (DK), Optimo (Glasgow), Electro GoGo (London), Solid Water (Paris), Ingen Frygt (IS/DK), La Johnson (Paris), Kitsuné (Paris), BPitchCtrl (DE), WhomadeWho (DK), Vega (DK), Escho (DK)
Magic Moment: Glam/Canvas Street Party on Fælledvej & Powerplant on Blågårdsgade

Distortion 2004

Simian Mobile Disco (F), Joakim (F), Martini Brothers (DE), Oskar Melzer (DE), Dirty Sound System (F)

Remarkable Hosts: d-i-r-t-y.com (F), colette (Paris), F.U.N. (Berlin), Superflex (DK), V-1 Gallery (DK), Colonel (F/DK), dunst (DK)

Magic Moment: a preparty ballet with two partybus and two partyboats, all landing simultaneously at Final Party, Silo Islands Brygge.

Distortion 2003

Superpitcher (DE), Feadz (F), TTC (F)

Remarkable Hosts: Ambassade de France (F) & Goethe Institut (DE), FOS (DK)

Magic moment: His Excellency the French Ambassador & Madame, not really understanding how they got there, on the champagne-party boat + HappySpaceBoy raverbus + the birth of the traditional Final Party open-air afterparty (under the windmills of Refshaleøen).

Distortion 1998-2002

In the period 1998-2002, Distortion was 100% local, experimental randomness. We were lucky in 2001 that DeLaSoul (US) made a surprise DJ-appearance at an afterparty (thank you Master Fatman). And we were lucky that FOS & TAL R made a video piece as visuals for the very first “Distortion – a Celebration of Copenhagn Nightlife” party, in Mantra, Tivoli, September 1998.